0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] result of a breach. Nevertheless, Defendant failed to take adequate cybersecurity measures to

prevent the Data Breach.

Value of Personally Identifying Information

58. The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) defines identity theft as “a fraud

committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.” 18

The FTC describes “identifying information” as “any name or number that may be used, alone or

in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person,” including, among other

18
17 C.F.R. § 248.201 (2013).

16
Case 0:24-cv-61383-DSL Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/01/2024 Page 17 of 50

things, “[n]ame, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or government issued driver’s

license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number,

employer or taxpayer identification number.” 19

59. The PII of individuals remains of high value to criminals, as evidenced by the

prices they will pay through the Dark Web. Numerous sources cite dark web pricing for stolen

identity credentials. 20 For example, Personal Information can be sold at a price ranging from $40