0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 28 relating to data security.


47113-00002/4006579.2 34
FIRST AMENDED DEMAND FOR ARBITRATION
1 118. The harm caused by T-Mobile’s acts and omissions, as described in detail herein,

2 greatly outweighs any perceived utility. Indeed, T-Mobile’s failure to follow data security

3 protocols, its own policies, and its misrepresentations to Mr. Jones had no utility at all.

4 119. T-Mobile’s acts and omissions, as described herein, violated fundamental public

5 policies expressed by the United States and California. See, e.g., FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 222; CPNI

6 Rules; Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The [California] Legislature declares that . . . all individuals

7 have a right of privacy in information pertaining to them . . .. The increasing use of computers . . .

8 has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance

9 of personal information); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to

10 ensure that personal information about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
GREENBERG GLUSKER FIELDS CLAMAN