0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 10 the federal law of the United States throughout the analysis of the instant motion.
11

12 ATTORNEYS’ FEES
13 A. Recovery of Fees Incurred for Work on Claims on Which Jones Did Not
14 Prevail
15 Jones prevailed on only two of his thirteen claims: the claim for violation of the Federal
16 Communications Act (“FCA”) and the claim for negligence. Jones contends that he is entitled
17 to recover for all the work done by his attorneys, even on the claims on which he did not
18 prevail. T-Mobile contends that he should not.
19 The claim for attorneys’ fees here is based on 47 U.S.C. § 206, which states in pertinent
20 part that a common carrier found liable for violating the FCA “shall be liable to
21 the person . . . injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any
22 such violation . . . together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court in
23 every case of recovery[.]” (47 U.S.C. § 206.)
24 Appellate courts have provided little guidance as to how § 206 is to be interpreted.
25 Thus, it sometimes is necessary to look to other areas of federal law to determine how the FCA
26 should be interpreted.