Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award
[…] 26 of Mr. Jones’s Personal Data, including CPI and CPNI, and failed to comply with its own policies
27 and applicable laws and regulations, including the FCA, CPNI Rules, and industry standards
2 greatly outweighs any perceived utility. Indeed, T-Mobile’s failure to follow data security
3 protocols, its own policies, and its misrepresentations to Mr. Jones had no utility at all.
4 119. T-Mobile’s acts and omissions, as described herein, violated fundamental public
5 policies expressed by the United States and California. See, e.g., FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 222; CPNI
6 Rules; Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The [California] Legislature declares that . . . all individuals
7 have a right of privacy in information pertaining to them . . .. The increasing use of computers . . .
8 has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance
9 of personal information); Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to
10 ensure that personal information about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
GREENBERG GLUSKER FIELDS CLAMAN