Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award
[…] 18 customers, including Mr. Jones, T-Mobile invested substantial money and resources into ZenKey
19 to profit from the problem. To apply the Exculpatory Provision to preclude liability against T-
20 Mobile under these circumstances would be objectively unreasonable and unconscionable, insofar
21 as it would disincentivize T-Mobile from taking the necessary precautions to protect its customers
22 against SIM swapping—and, indeed, to profit off the problem, as it has sought to do—and/or
2 by the Federal Communications Act (“FCA”) and subject to the requirements, inter alia, of
4 86. Under section 206 of the FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 206, “[i]n case any common carrier
5 shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or
6 declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be
7 done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full
8 amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this
9 chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court in every
10 case of recovery, which attorney’s fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the
GREENBERG GLUSKER FIELDS CLAMAN
11 case.”
12 87. Section 222(a) of the FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 222(a), requires every telecommunications
2049 Century Park East, Suite 2600
Los Angeles, California 90067
& MACHTINGER LLP