0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 28 at 8195 ¶ 193. The CPNI Rules limit disclosure and use of CPNI without customer approval to
47113-00002/4006579.2 6
FIRST AMENDED DEMAND FOR ARBITRATION
1 certain limited circumstances (such as cooperation with law enforcement), none of which are

2 applicable to the facts here. 47 CFR § 64.2005.

3 19. The CPNI Rules require carriers to implement safeguards to protect customers’

4 CPNI. These safeguards include: (i) establishing “a supervisory review process regarding carrier

5 compliance with the rules;” and (ii) filing annual compliance certificates with the FCC. 47 CFR

6 § 64.2009(d)-(e).

7 20. The CPNI Rules further require carriers to implement measures to prevent the

8 disclosure of CPNI to unauthorized individuals. 47 CFR § 64.2010. For example, “carriers must

9 take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to

10 CPNI.” 47 CFR § 64.2010(a). Moreover, “carriers must properly authenticate a customer prior
GREENBERG GLUSKER FIELDS CLAMAN

11 to disclosing CPNI based on customer-initiated telephone contact, online account access, or an in-

12 store visit.” Id.


2049 Century Park East, Suite 2600