0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 24 FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

25 (Unauthorized Disclosure of Customer Confidential Proprietary Information and

26 Proprietary Network Information; Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.)

27 84. Jones realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 83 above as

28 though fully set forth herein.


47113-00002/4006579.2 27
FIRST AMENDED DEMAND FOR ARBITRATION
1 85. T-Mobile is a “common carrier” engaged in interstate commerce by wire regulated

2 by the Federal Communications Act (“FCA”) and subject to the requirements, inter alia, of

3 sections 206 and 222 of the FCA.

4 86. Under section 206 of the FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 206, “[i]n case any common carrier

5 shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or

6 declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be

7 done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full

8 amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this

9 chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court in every

10 case of recovery, which attorney’s fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the
GREENBERG GLUSKER FIELDS CLAMAN

11 case.”

12 87. Section 222(a) of the FCA, 47 U.S.C. § 222(a), requires every telecommunications
2049 Century Park East, Suite 2600
Los Angeles, California 90067
& MACHTINGER LLP