0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and otherwise not in accordance with the law, including the regulatory regime at 8 C.F.R. §

214.1(d)-(g) and 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f).

24
Case 1:25-cv-00156 Document 1 Filed 04/18/25 Page 25 of 29

110. Defendants have no statutory or regulatory authority to terminate Class Plaintiffs’

and class members’ student status.

111. Under 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(5), an international student does not maintain status if

the student fails to make “normal progress toward completing a course of study.” In addition, 8

C.F.R. § 214.1(e)-(g) outlines specific circumstances where certain conduct by any nonimmigrant

visa holder—such as engaging in “[a]ny unauthorized employment[,]” “willful failure to provide

full and truthful information requested by DHS[,]” and “conviction in a jurisdiction in the United

States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be

imposed”—constitute “a failure to maintain [student] status[.]” However, none of these conditions

under either 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(5) or 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(e)-(g) have occurred for Class Plaintiffs

and the class.

112. Further, Defendants’ ability to terminate an F-1 student status is limited by 8 C.F.R.]