F1 visa class action complaint — New Hampshire
[…] order”).
109. Defendants’ termination violates the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and
should be set aside pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) as arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
and otherwise not in accordance with the law, including the regulatory regime at 8 C.F.R. §
24
Case 1:25-cv-00156 Document 1 Filed 04/18/25 Page 25 of 29
111. Under 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(5), an international student does not maintain status if
the student fails to make “normal progress toward completing a course of study.” In addition, 8
C.F.R. § 214.1(e)-(g) outlines specific circumstances where certain conduct by any nonimmigrant
full and truthful information requested by DHS[,]” and “conviction in a jurisdiction in the United
States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be
under either 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(5) or 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(e)-(g) have occurred for Class Plaintiffs
112. Further, Defendants’ ability to terminate an F-1 student status is limited by 8 C.F.R.]
§ 214.1(d). Under this regulation, Defendants can terminate student status only when: (1) a
previously granted waiver under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3) or (4) is revoked; (2) a private bill to confer
lawful permanent residence is introduced in Congress; or (3) DHS publishes a notification in the
Federal Register identifying national security, diplomatic, or public safety reasons for
termination. But, for Class Plaintiffs and the class, none of these criteria has been satisfied, yet
114. The United States Constitution requires notice and a meaningful opportunity to be
heard. See Choeum v. I.N.S., 129 F.3d 29, 38 (1st Cir. 1997) (“At the core of [a noncitizen’s] . . .
25