0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Dir. United States Immigration &

Customs Enforcement, 935 F.3d 172, 176 (3d Cir. 2019). As it relates to the entire class, none of

these criteria has been satisfied, yet their student status has been terminated anyway.

11. F-1 student status can also be terminated (and then subsequently reflected in the

SEVIS system) if students fail to maintain their status. Under 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(5), an

international student does not maintain status if the student fails to make “normal progress toward

completing a course of study.” In addition, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(e)-(g) outlines specific circumstances

where certain conduct by any nonimmigrant visa holder—such as engaging in “[a]ny unauthorized

employment[,]” “willful failure to provide full and truthful information requested by DHS[,]” and

“conviction in a jurisdiction in the United States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of

more than one year imprisonment may be imposed”—constitute “a failure to maintain [student]

status[.]” However, none of these conditions under either 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(5) or 8 C.F.R. §

214.1(e)-(g) occurred for the class who have had their student status unilaterally revoked. These